Art Research Guide: Web Sites

Well-organized collection of excellent links. Sites collected by professor of art history at Sweet Briar College. Access by geographic area, time period, and more. Includes non-Western art.

Commercial site with access to information and links by artist or category such as women artists. Includes photographers. Excerpts of information fromreliable sources. Lots of images.

Website for Art News and Information, some articles available.

From the University of Michigan. Huge collection of links including image and photograph collections, new media and video art.

Tutorials on perception and art. Includes depth, color, and form perception. Images and animations illustrate the phenomena with examples from a specific painting.

Site of the National Museum of Asian Art for the United States. Lists current exhibitions and photos/text of one item in the exhibition.

Resources and images on the art of the Himalayan Region created and maintained by the Shelley and Donald Rubin Foundation.

Part of the WWW Virtual Library. Links to many online exhibits and other Native American art related sites.

Site dedicated to the promotion of Islamic arts provides information about architecture, calligraphy and other art forms. Links to museums and information on current exhibitions of Islamic art.

Take an interactive tour online and view the exhibitions.

Tour the present and past exhibitions.

Exhibitions link contains photos with information on the geographic area and the artworks. Also African Art on the Web links.

Part of the Smithsonian Institution, this site gives information with photos on exhibits and has links to other sites.

Purpose of the institute is to support research on Mesoamerican art, archaeology, and glyphs. Articles, photos, and links via the "Mesoweb".

Enter the site. Try the photo gallery and exhibitions and collections links.

View information and images from the permanent collection and exhibitions.

Exhibtions section has some information on the featured artists.

Free service of Artifice, Inc provides biographical and critical information on architects. Access by architectural type, specific building, places.

Web site created and maintained by a structural and bridge engineer. With a focus on structural and civil engineering, this site has data on approx. 40, 000 structures from around the world in all time periods.

The research section has an indepth search feature which accesses over a million items. Take a tour or look at exhibitions.

Post 1960's art. Scupture, painting, photography, installations. Houses work that because of scale or character is not easily displayed in other museums.

"Collection Online" link allows you to search by artist, title, date, movement, medium, or concept. Short artist biographies and color images.

Famous for its dramatic architecture by architect, Frank Gehry. Known for its collection of "... significant artists of the second half of the 20th century."

The "Explore Art" section can be searched by artist, medium, or subject and includes color imag

Lots of quality images. Good search capability.

Over 8000 images online.

Virtual museum with exhibitions of images mostly taken between 1850-1950.

Access to an extensive collection of photographs through the University of Arizona.

Museum and Resources tabs get you to information and images in current exhibitions, the permanent collection, tips for photographers, and links to other resources.