History 101 Library Activities: Vikings
General Historical Information for the Early Middle Ages
The following sources will give you background and general information on the early middle ages and what was happening in your corner of the world.
Background Information:
The Oxford Dictionary of the Middle Ages
Women in the Middle Ages: an Encyclopedia, v.1
Women in the Middle Ages: an Encyclopedia, v.2
The World History Encyclopedia
General Resources Books and Ebooks (note: check catalog to make sure print books are checked in):
The Early Middle Ages D 117 O57 2007
Medieval Britain: A Very Short Introduction DA 175 G57 2000
General Web Resources:
We're Commoners
Start here if you're researching Commoners and everyday life in the early middle ages among the bulk of the population. The links below will take you to books, articles, and web pages dealing with your group. And remember, you don't have to outrace the Vikings, just the slower commoners. Run!
Background Information:
European Peasant Society in World History Encyclopedia
Peasantry in the Oxford Dictionary of the Middle Ages
Social Classes in The Middle Ages
Books and Ebooks about Commoners (note: check catalog to make sure print books are checked in):
Daily Life in the Middle Ages CB 353 N46 2001
Life in a Medieval Village HN 398 E45 G54 1989
Women in Frankish Society HQ 1147 F7 W45 1981
We're in Charge Here (We Think...)
Start here if you're researching the ruling classes in the early middle ages. The links below will take you to books, articles, and web pages dealing with your group. Enjoy your kingdom while it lasts.
Background Information:
European States and Empires 650-1000 A.D. in World History Encyclopedia
Carolingians from The Middle Ages
Merovingians from The Middle Ages
Merovingian and Carolingian Armies in World History Encyclopedia
Nobility in the Oxford Dictionary of the Middle Ages
Nobles and Nobility from The Middle Ages
Books and Ebooks on Nobles and Kings (note: check catalog to make sure print books are checked in):
Print Books:
Anglo-Saxon England and the Norman Conquest HC 254 L6 1991
Barbarians to Angels D 117 W45 2008
The Inheritance of Rome CB 351 W49 2009
E-Books:
We're Vikings
Start here if you're researching Vikings. The links below will take you to books, articles, and web pages dealing with your group. Happy pillaging!
Background Information:
Viking Raids from The Middle Ages
Vikings and the Viking Age from The Oxford Dictionary of the Middle Ages
Print Books and Ebooks about Vikings (note: check catalog to make sure print books are checked in):
Print Books:
A History of the Vikings DL 31 J6 2001
Norse Mythology BL 860 L56 2001
The Viking Age: A Reader DL 65 V545 2010
The Vikings: A History DL 65 F467 2009
E-Books:
We're Monks
Start here if you're researching monks and monastic communities in the early middle ages. The links below will take you to books, articles, and web pages dealing with your group. If there are Vikings in your vicinity, you can start praying about now...
Background Information:
Clergy in the Oxford Dictionary of the Middle Ages
Monasticism in The Middle Ages
Nunneries, Merovingian, (6th to 8th centuries) in Women in the Middle Ages: an Encyclopedia, v. 2
Print Books and Ebooks about Monks (note: check catalog to make sure print books are checked in)::
Print Books:
How the Irish Saved Civilization DA 930.5 C34 1996
The Rise of Western Christendom BR 162.3 B76 2013
E-Books:
Subject Guide
1601 Washington Rd.
Westminster, MD 21157
Office: L094
Phone: (410) 386-8335